Mid-West Regional 4WD round 1:  Coventry Model Car Club

Laura Yardy

14th April 2019

 

It was a cold start to the 4WD championship hosted by Coventry Model Car Club.

 

 

There were 8 heats with 73 drivers competing. There was also a 2WD guest heat.

 

 

 

 

Individual round scores were as follows.

 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

1

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

2

Tommy Hall

Ben Pugh

Ben Pugh

Ben Pugh

3

Ben Pugh

Ritchie Thorn

Tommy Hall

Tommy Hall

4

Ritchie Thorn

Tommy Hall

Ritchie Thorn

Mathew Dodd

5

Stuart Harlow

Kevin Lee

Kevin Lee

Tony Bishop

6

Mathew Dodd

Mathew Dodd

Mathew Dodd

Alex Haywood

7

Alex Haywood

Alex Haywood

Alex Haywood

Kit Jones

8

Keith Robertson

Stuart Harlow

Tony Bishop

Keith Robertson

9

Tony Bishop

Keith Robertson

Stuart Harlow

James Evans

10

Kit Jones

Tony Bishop

Kit Jones

Kevin Lee

 

 

After four rounds of qualifying the top 10 was as follows:

 

Overall Top 10

 

1

Tom Yardy

Schumacher

2

Ben Pugh

Schumacher

3

Tommy Hall

Associated

4

Ritchie Thorn

Associated

5

Mathew Dodd

Schumacher

6

Kevin Lee

PR

7

Stuart Harlow

Associated

8

Tony Bishop

X-Ray

9

Alex Haywood

Associated

10

Keith Robertson

Associated

 

 

A final Leg one

It was an eventful start to the first leg.

Whilst the first half of the grid got away cleanly there was a pile up into the first corner for the rest of the pack.

Tom Yardy took the leg one win with Ben Pugh in second and Tommy Hall in third.

Ritchie Thorn was fourth followed by Keith Robertson, Mathew Dodd, Tony Bishop, Kevin Lee, Alex Haywood and Stuart Harlow.

 

A final Leg two

Tom Yardy took the leg two win, taking the overall meeting win. Ben Pugh was second with Ritchie Thorn finishing third.

Tommy Hall was fourth followed by Keith Robertson, Mathew Dodd, Tony Bishop, Stuart Harlow, Kevin Lee and Alex Haywood.

 

 

A final Leg Three

Unlike the first two legs the lead changed a few times throughout leg three.

After a battle with Ben and Tommy, Tom Yardy took the win.

Tommy Hall finished second with Ben Pugh in third.

Kevin Lee was fourth followed by Ritchie Thorn, Stuart Harlow, Alex Haywood, Tony Bishop, Mathew Dodd and Keith Robertson.

 

 

 

The overall results were as follows:

1.      Tom Yardy

2.      Ben Pugh

3.      Tommy Hall

4.      Ritchie Thorn

5.      Keith Robertson

6.      Kevin Lee

7.      Mathew Dodd

8.      Stuart Harlow

9.      Tony Bishop

10.  Alex Haywood

 

 

Final winners

 

B Final: Jamie Hall

C Final: Pete Lyons

D Final: Graham Lisle

E Final: Paul Edwards

F Final: Malcolm McDougall

G Final: Louisa Garland

 

2WD Guest Final: Jason Potter

 

 

A big thank you to the members of Coventry Model Car Club and to Stuart Whyman

for running the meeting.