Mid-West Regional 4WD round 5:  Kidderminster Model Car Club

Laura Yardy

11th August 2018

 

Kidderminster model car club hosted the last 4WD meeting of the season. Our luck with the weather ran out and the day started wet.

 

 

Despite the rain the track coped well, and the meeting went ahead as planned.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual round scores were as follows.

 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

1

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

2

Ben Pugh

Ben Pugh

Ben Pugh

Ben Pugh

3

Tony Bishop

Tony Bishop

Greg Williams

Mathew Dodd

4

Greg Williams

Mathew Dodd

Mathew Dodd

Tony Bishop

5

Kevin Lee

Tommy Hall

Tommy Hall

Kevin Lee

6

Tommy Hall

Kevin Lee

Kit Jones

Kit Jones

7

Mathew Dodd

Kit Jones

Tony Bishop

Jamie Hall

8

Alec Springer

Ritchie Thorn

Kevin Lee

Greg Williams

9

Alex Haywood

Alex Haywood

Brett Birch

Ritchie Thorn

10

Stuart Harlow

Alec Springer

James Evans

Brett Birch

 

After four rounds of qualifying the top 10 was as follows:

 

Overall Top 10

 

1

Tom Yardy

Schumacher

2

Ben Pugh

Schumacher

3

Tony Bishop

X-Ray

4

Mathew Dodd

Schumacher

5

Greg Williams

Schumacher

6

Kevin Lee

PR

7

Tommy Hall

PR

8

Kit Jones

PR

9

Ritchie Thorn

Losi

10

Jamie Hall

PR

 

 

A final Leg one

Tom Yardy took the leg one win from Ben Pugh in second and Tony Bishop in third.

Mathew Dodd was fourth followed by Kit Jones, Tommy Hall, Kevin Lee, Jamie Hall, Greg Williams and Ritchie Thorn.

 

A final Leg two

Tom Yardy won leg two takin the overall meeting win. Ben Pugh was second and Tony Bishop was third.

Mathew Dodd was fourth followed by Ritchie Thorn, Kevin Lee, Jamie Hall, Kit Jones, Tommy Hall and Greg Williams.

 

 

 

A final Leg Three

It was a consistent top three for this leg with Tom Yardy taking the win with Ben Pugh in second and Tony Bishop in third.

Tommy Hall took the fourth spot followed by Kevin Lee, Mathew Dodd, Kit Jones, Greg Williams, Ritchie Thorn and Jamie Hall.

The overall results were as follows:

1.      Tom Yardy

2.      Ben Pugh

3.      Tony Bishop

4.      Mathew Dodd

5.      Tommy Hall

6.      Kevin Lee

7.      Kit Jones

8.      Ritchie Thorn

9.      Jamie Hall

10.  Greg Williams

 

Final winners

B Final: Alec Springer

C Final: Paul Banks

D Final: Guy Rogers

E Final: Ken Rieth

 

2WD Guest Final: Marc Bayliss

 

A big thank you to the members of Kidderminster Model Car Club and to Stuart Whyman for running the meeting.

 

 

 

The 4WD series results were as follows:

 

Series Top 10

1.      Tom Yardy

2.      Ben Pugh

3.      Tommy Hall

4.      Tony Bishop

5.      Mathew Dodd

6.      Greg Williams

7.      Kevin Lee

8.      Ritchie Thorn

9.      Paul Robinson

10.  Jamie Hall

 

 

Under 13 Top 3

1.      Tommy Hall

2.      Abe Lyons

3.      Charlie Saunders

 

 

 

 

Under 16 Top 3

1.      Ben Pugh

2.      Jamie Hall

3.      Artjoms Sillins

 

 

V40 Top 3        

1.      Tony Bishop

2.      Kevin Lee

3.      Stuart Harlow

 

 

V50 Top 3

1.      Alec Springer

2.      Ian Littley

3.      Ken Rieth

 

 

 

 

Top F2: Tommy Hall

Top F3: Lee Romang

Top F4: Rob Jones

 

 

Top F5: Dave Gibson

 

 

Well done to everyone that took part in the 2018 4WD series.