Mid-West Regional 2WD round 3:  Junction 16

Laura Yardy

10th June 2018

 

For round three of the 2WD series we visited a new venue in our region, Junction 16. 77 drivers competed at the indoor venue.

Individual round scores were as follows.

 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

1

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

2

Mathew Dodd

Keith Robertson

Ben Pugh

Ben Pugh

3

Kevin Hunt

Ben Pugh

Mathew Dodd

Phil Sleigh

4

Dean Gibbs

Phil Sleigh

Phil Sleigh

Andrew Jones

5

Tommy Hall

Mathew Dodd

Keith Robertson

Jamie Hall

6

Alex Haywood

Ritchie Thorn

Tommy Hall

Keith Robertson

7

Jamie Hall

Kevin Hunt

Jamie Beasley

Mathew Dodd

8

Jamie Beasley

Andrew Jones

Jamie Hall

Tony Bishop

9

Keith Robertson

Alex Haywood

Alex Haywood

Kevin Hunt

10

Ben Pugh

Jamie Hall

Andy Reeves

Jamie Beasley

 

 

 

After four rounds of qualifying the top 10 was as follows:

 

Overall Top 10

 

1

Tom Yardy

Schumacher

2

Ben Pugh

Schumacher

3

Mathew Dodd

Schumacher

4

Keith Robertson

Associated

5

Phil Sleigh

Schumacher

6

Kevin Hunt

Losi

7

Tommy Hall

PR

8

Andrew Jones

PR

9

Jamie Hall

PR

10

Dean Gibbs

Yokomo

   

 

A final Leg one

Ben Pugh took the leg one win from Tom Yardy in second. Mathew Dodd was third followed by Tommy Hall, Keith Robertson, Kevin Hunt, Jamie Hall, Andrew Jones, Dean Gibbs and Phil Sleigh.

A final Leg two

Tom Yardy won leg two, with Ben Pugh in second and Mathew Dodd in third.

Kevin Hunt was fourth followed by Keith Robertson, Tommy Hall, Phil Sleigh, Andrew Jones, Dean Gibbs and Jamie Hall.

 

A final Leg Three

Tom Yardy took the leg three win, and the meeting win. Ben Pugh was second with Keith Robertson in third.

Dean Gibbs was fourth followed by Tommy Hall, Mathew Dodd, Andrew Jones, Kevin Hunt, Jamie Hall and Phil Sleigh.

 

The overall results were as follows:

1.      Tom Yardy

2.      Ben Pugh

3.      Mathew Dodd

4.      Keith Robertson

5.      Tommy Hall

6.      Kevin Hunt

7.      Dean Gibbs

8.      Andrew Jones

9.      Jamie Hall

10.  Phil Sleigh

 

 

Final winners

 

B Final: Jamie Beasley

C Final: Nick Priest

D Final: Graham Lisle

E Final: Chris Boden

F Final: Scott Whyman

G Final: Michael Hobday

H Final: Oliver Guestford

 

A big thank you to the members of Junction 16 and to Stuart Whyman

for running the meeting.