Mid-West Regional 4WD round 3:  Coventry Model Car Club

Laura Yardy

17th June 2018

 

We were back at Coventry for the third round of the 4WD regional series.

Rain was forecast and as everyone started to arrive we were treated to a few light showers.

 

 

There were 7 heats with 63 drivers competing.

 

 

 

 

Individual round scores were as follows.

 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

1

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Ben Pugh

Tom Yardy

2

Ben Pugh

Keith Robertson

Tom Yardy

Ben Pugh

3

Keith Robertson

Ben Pugh

Keith Robertson

Kevin Lee

4

Mathew Dodd

Mathew Dodd

Danny McGee

Mathew Dodd

5

Greg Williams

Paul Robinson

Kevin Lee

Greg Williams

6

Kevin Hunt

Kevin Lee

Greg Williams

Paul Robinson

7

Paul Robinson

Tony Bishop

Tommy Hall

Ritchie Thorn

8

Danny McGee

Greg Williams

Paul Robinson

Dave Gibson

9

Jamie Hall

Stuart Harlow

Tony Bishop

Kevin Hunt

10

Alex Haywood

Ritchie Thorn

Dave Gibson

Tony Bishop

 

 

 

After four rounds of qualifying the top 10 was as follows:

 

Overall Top 10

 

1

Tom Yardy

Schumacher

2

Ben Pugh

Schumacher

3

Keith Robertson

Associated

4

Kevin Lee

PR

5

Mathew Dodd

Schumacher

6

Greg Williams

Schumacher

7

Paul Robinson

Losi

8

Danny McGee

Schumacher

9

Kevin Hunt

Losi

10

Ritchie Thorn

Losi

 

 

A final Leg one

Tom Yardy won leg one, from Ben Pugh in second and Kevin Lee in third.

Fourth was Mathew Dodd followed by Greg Williams, Paul Robinson, Kevin Hunt, Tony Bishop, Danny McGee and Keith Robertson.

A final Leg two

It was a close-run battle for the leg two win between Tom Yardy and Ben Pugh. With a 0.27 lead over Ben Tom Yardy took the leg, taking the meeting win.

Paul Robinson was third with Kevin Lee in fourth and Keith Robertson in fifth.

 

Greg Williams was sixth followed by Mathew Dodd, Kevin Hunt, Tony Bishop and Danny McGee.

A final Leg Three

With a clean sweep Tom Yardy won leg three from Kevin Lee in second and Keith Robertson in third.

 

Danny McGee was fourth followed by Ben Pugh, Mathew Dodd, Kevin Hunt, Paul Robinson, Greg Williams and Tony Bishop.

The overall results were as follows:

1.      Tom Yardy

2.      Ben Pugh

3.      Kevin Lee

4.      Keith Robertson

5.      Paul Robinson

6.      Mathew Dodd

7.      Greg Williams

8.      Danny McGee

9.      Kevin Hunt

10.  Tony Bishop

 

 

Final winners

 

B Final: Tommy Hall

 

 

C Final: Chris Ely

 

 

D Final: Lee Romang

E Final: Brian Preddy

F Final: Andy Pierce

 

A big thank you to the members of Coventry Model Car Club and to Stuart Whyman

for running the meeting.