Mid West Regional 2WD round 2:  Coventry Model Car Club

Laura Yardy

6th May 2018

 

We were treated to a glorious day for the second round of the 2WD series. It was another early start, with a full 12 heat schedule.

 

 

Qualifying

The day started dry and sunny, and stayed that way through qualifying and finals. Most driver opted to run Schumacher Yellow Darts, with some running Proline Pin Points.

The track layout was challenging, with fast sections and bumps.

 

Individual round scores were as follows.

 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

1

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

2

Danny McGee

Danny McGee

Ben Pugh

Ben Pugh

3

Ben Pugh

Ritchie Thorn

Danny McGee

Paul Robinson

4

Kevin Lee

Ben Pugh

Paul Robinson

Kevin Lee

5

Ritchie Thorn

Paul Robinson

Tommy Hall

Keith Robertson

6

Brett Birch

Kevin Lee

Alex Haywood

Tony Bishop

7

Paul Robinson

Kevin Hunt

Tony Bishop

Alex Haywood

8

Kevin Hunt

Mathew Dodd

Keith Robertson

Kevin Hunt

9

Roger Mills

Alex Haywood

Mathew Dodd

Chris Lake

10

Dean Gibbs

Chris Lake

James Evans

James Evans

After four rounds of qualifying the top 10 was as follows:

 

Overall Top 10

 

1

Tom Yardy

Schumacher

2

Ben Pugh

Schumacher

3

Danny McGee

Schumacher

4

Paul Robinson

Losi

5

Ritchie Thorn

Losi

6

Kevin Lee

PR

7

Keith Robertson

Associated

8

Tony Bishop

X-Ray

9

Alex Haywood

Losi

10

Kevin Hunt

Losi

 

A final Leg one

Tom Yardy took the leg one win, from Danny McGee in second and Ritchie Thorn in third.

 

Paul Robinson was fourth, from Kevin Hunt, Keith Robertson, Ben Pugh, Alex Haywood, Tony Bishop and Kevin Lee who did not start.

 

A final Leg two

Tom Yardy won leg two, taking the overall meeting win. Ben Pugh was second in the leg, with Paul Robinson finishing third.

Kevin Hunt was fourth followed by Ritchie Thorn, Alex Haywood, Keith Robertson, Kevin Lee, Danny McGee and Tony Bishop.

 

 

A final Leg Three

Ritchie Thorn took the leg three win, following a close battle with Ben Pugh who finished second.

Paul Robinson was third, followed by Tom Yardy, Kevin Lee, Tony Bishop, Alex Haywood, Kevin Hunt, Danny McGee and Keith Robertson.

The overall results were as follows:

1.      Tom Yardy

2.      Ritchie Thorn

3.      Ben Pugh

4.      Paul Robinson

5.      Kevin Hunt

6.      Danny McGee

7.      Kevin Lee

8.      Keith Robertson

9.      Alex Haywood

10.  Tony Bishop

 

 

 

Final winners

 

B Final: Mathew Dodd

 

 

 

C Final: Andrew Jones

D Final: Pete Lyons

E Final: Jonathan Kedge

F Final: Lee Cronshaw

G Final: Chris Whitworth

H Final: Tom Hughes

I Final: Ian Gillespie

J Final: Louisa Garland

K Final: Ian Rogers

 

 

The K final had to be stopped and restarted following an issue with PT numbers…

It was discovered that two cars had identical PT numbers, both having been cloned,

Neither were a Unique number and were therefore in contravention of Rule 15.7.

Time was allowed for one of the competitors to change their transponder and the Final was restarted.

 

 

 

A big thank you to the members of Coventry Model Car Club, Stuart Whyman

for running the meeting, and Carnival Pizza for feeding us all.

 

Also, a special thank you to Jason Potter for letting me include his aerial photos in the report.