BRCA West Midlands Regional

Oswestry 4wd Round Three – 28th May 2017

 

Round three of the BRCA West Midlands Regional Series saw us return to the Astroturf Oswestry track up past Telford on the A5 by the stunning Welsh border.

Oswestry for those who haven’t been is a lower grip astro track with some nice tabletops and banked corners, plus a huge “lap defining” bomb-hole right in front of the well-placed rostrum.  It takes some nerve to be fast at Oswestry!

With a healthy 57 entrants, the sun was out and it was sunny all day meaning Schumacher yellow compound was the choice in minidart tyre design.

Round one saw the following top ten emerge to set the pace:

1.    Phil Sleigh

2.    Paul Robinson

3.    Andrew Jones

4.    Jamie Hall

5.    Ben Pugh

6.    Tommy Hall

7.    James Evans

8.    James White

9.    Brian Preddy

10. Duncan Rist

Alec Springer took the dreaded BQ slot at this point…  Could he claw his way up?!  I must mention that Phil and Paul taking the top two slots with the only 13 lappers of the day did a great job; 12 laps then defined the rest of the A/B finals with some fast 11’s also featuring.  It was close stuff as you would expect.

Round two saw Chris Bowater and Felix get their respective acts together to force their way into the top ten!  Tristan Wright also featured forcing a few others out…

1.    Phil Sleigh

2.    Andrew Jones

3.    Paul Robinson

4.    Chris Bowater

5.    Jamie Hall

6.    Ben Pugh

7.    Tommy Hall

8.    Felix De Hamel

9.    James Evans

10. Tristan Wright

Alec was still BQ…

Round three saw Robbo making a move to muscle in on the top slot pushing Phil down to second.  Alec Springer came good to make his bid for the A final too.

1.    Paul Robinson

2.    Phil Sleigh

3.    Chris Bowater

4.    Felix De Hamel

5.    James Evans

6.    Ben Pugh

7.    Tommy Hall

8.    Alec Springer

9.    Tristan Wright

10. James White

Mounty came in 11th round three to improve on his round two score.

So round four beckoned with it all to play for and the sun still shining.  The track appeared to be slowing somewhat with the sand and dust coming through.  The top three was very tight with Robbo, Chris and Phil less than three seconds apart!

1.    Paul Robinson

2.    Chris Bowater

3.    Phil Sleigh

4.    Andrew Jones

5.    Ben Pugh

6.    Felix De Hamel

7.    Tommy Hall

8.    James Evans

9.    James White

10. Andrew Mountford

All round top bloke Scott Whyman forced his way into the 11th slot so how did it pan out overall?

1.    Phil Sleigh

2.    Paul Robinson

3.    Chris Bowater

4.    Andrew Jones

5.    Jamie Hall

6.    Felix De Hamel

7.    Ben Pugh

8.    James Evans

9.    Tommy Hall

10. James White

 

There was your A final.  With identical 0,0,2,3 scores it came down to time for TQ and Phil took it from Robbo with a 13 in 321.92.  Robbo had 13 in 324.42.  “Mr Unfortunate” was Alec Springer coming in BQ so he knew everyone was after him!

The A finals saw some terrific racing with Paul Robinson driving superbly to take the overall win with three wins – excellent performance.  I must mention that I saw Phil Sleigh have some awful luck in his finals (taking nothing away from Robbo) that put paid to his races – a dreaded lap one crash; resulting in being last place at the end of the first lap (I think we’ve all had that one) and an ESC failure seeing his Schumacher K2 slam into the wall after the straight.  Nothing Phil could have done there.  Chris Bowater and Andrew Jones capitalised to snatch second and third and here’s the overall top ten:

1.    Paul Robinson

2.    Chris Bowater

3.    Andrew Jones

4.    Ben Pugh

5.    James Evans

6.    Jamie Hall

7.    Tommy Hall

8.    Felix De Hamel

9.    James White

10. Phil Sleigh

Your other final winners were:

B Final: Alec Springer

C Final: Stuart Harlow

D Final: Euan Jarman

E Final: Jeff Stanton

F Final: Jason Howells

A Final Guest Heat: Mark Brocklebank

The overall top ten in the West Midlands is at this point:

1.    Paul Robinson 772

2.    Chris Bowater 752

3.    Ben Pugh 740

4.    Jamie Hall 729

5.    Tommy Hall 726

6.    James Evans 721

7.    Alec Springer 689

8.    Stuart Harlow 680

9.    Alex Hayward 669

10. Andrew Mountford 665

Next up we have 2wd at Kidderminster – see you all there.