BRCA Mid West Regional 2WD round 5: Coventry Model Car Club

Laura Yardy

7th August 2016

 

After a cloudy start we enjoyed a gorgeous summers day at Coventry Model Car Club venue, our second visit to their new venue.

 

The track layout was fast and flowing. The tyre choice was Schumacher yellow mini spikes, with some also opting to run Ballistic Buggy white spikes.

 

Today meeting wraps up the 2WD regional series for 2016 .

 

 

 

Qualifying

Tom Yardy TQ’d all four rounds of qualifying with his Schumacher KF2, taking over all TQ by 3 seconds.

Richie Thorn secured second in round one, racing a Schumacher KF2, followed by Kevin Lee with his PR S1

From round two onwards Kevin Lee took second in the round behind Tom, with Kevin Hunt or Richie Thorn taking third.

Mike Elliot’s slight tyre failure

Individual round scores were as follows.

 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

1

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

Tom Yardy

2

Ritchie Thorn

Kevin Lee

Kevin Lee

Kevin Lee

3

Kevin Lee

Kevin Hunt

Ritchie Thorn

Kevin Hunt

4

Mathew Dodd

Chris Lake

Mathew Dodd

Chris Lake

5

Kevin Hunt

Richie Thorn

Kevin Hunt

Ben Pugh

6

Kit Jones

Mathew Dodd

Ben Pugh

Mathew Dodd

7

Chris Bowater

Brett Birch

Brett Birch

Paul Robinson

8

Brett Birch

Kit Jones

Paul Robinson

Kit Jones

9

Dean Gibbs

Mark Fletcher

Mark Fletcher

Mark Hancock

10

Ben Pugh

Ben Pugh

Chris Lake

Brett Birch

With a consistent top 10 in all four rounds the A final line up was as follows.

 

Overall

1

Tom Yardy

2

Kevin Lee

3

Richie Thorn

4

Kevin Hunt

5

Mathew Dodd

6

Chris Lake

7

Ben Pugh

8

Kit Jones

9

Brett Birch

10

Paul Robinson

 

A final Leg one

Tom Yardy took the leg one win, with Kevin Lee in second and Kevin Hint in third. Fourth was Richie Thorn, followed by Kit Jones, Brett Birch, Mathew Dodd, Chris Lake, Ben Pugh and Paul Robinson.

 

A final Leg two

Tom Yardy won leg two, taking the meeting win. Kevin Lee was second in the leg.

Penalties were applied to Kevin Hunt and Brett Birch, meaning Mathew Dodd was promoted to third, followed by Richie Thorn, Chris Lake, Kit Jones, Kevin Hunt, Ben Pugh, Brett Birch and Paul Robinson.

A final Leg Three

Tom Yardy won leg three, followed by Richie Thorn, Chris Lake, Mathew Dodd, Kit Jones, Ben Pugh, Kevin Hunt, Brett Birch, Paul Robinson and Kevin Lee.

 

Ben, sporting next seasons must have marshalling head wear

 

The A final overall result was as follows:

1.      Tom Yardy (Schumacher KF2)

2.      Kevin Lee (PR S1)

3.      Richie Thorn (Schumacher KF2)

4.      Mathew Dodd (Schumacher KF2)

5.      Chris Lake (Schumacher KF2)

6.      Kevin Hunt (Losi 22)

7.      Kit Jones  (Schumacher KF2)

8.      Brett Birch (Losi 22)

9.      Ben Pugh (Kyosho RZ6)

10.  Paul Robinson (Durango DEX 210F)

 

 

BQ man was Chris Bowater, followed by Mark Fletcher and Dean Gibbs.

 

 

Chris Bowater’s Losi 22

 

Final winners

B Final: Alec Springer

C Final: Tommy Hall

D Final: Jamie Banks

E Final: Jason Green

F Final: Chris Thompson

G Final: Darren Farley

H Final: David Williams

I Final: Nathan Stanmore

J Final: Jack Grainger

 

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

The meeting ended with a trophy presentation. The series results were as follows

 

Under 13

1st Tommy Hall

2nd Jamie Hall

3rd Zachary Miles

Under 13 winners Tommy Hall, Jamie Hall and Zachary Miles

 

 

Under 16

1st Ben Pugh

2nd Felix De Hamel

3rd Craig Parry

 

Under 16’s top 3

 

V40

1st Tony Bishop

2nd Keith Robertson

3rd Brett Birch

 

Paul Robinson presenting region rep Tony Bishop with this V40 winner’s trophy

 

V50

1st Alec Springer

2nd Ken Reith

3rd Ian Littley

 

Alec Springer, V50 winner

 

Top F2 Richie Thorn

Top F3 Chris Muirhead

Top F4 Jon Seals

Top F5 Nathan Powney

 

 

Richie Thorn, Chris Muirhead and Nathan Powney collecting their Top Formula trophies.

 

Overall series top 10

 

1st Tom Yardy

2nd Paul Robinson

3rd Kevin Hunt

4th Kit Jones

5th Ritchie Thorn

6th Mathew Dodd

7th Chris Lake

8th Ben Pugh

9th Mark Fletcher

10th Chris Bowater

 

 

 

 

 

Overall series Top 3: Tom Yardy, Paul Robinson and Kevin Hunt.

 

 

Tom Yardy taking home the series shield, for the 13th time

 

 

A big thank you to Coventry model car club for hosting, and to Tony Bishop and Stuart Whyman for managing the series.